BSFC Winners 2000s

 

2009 (December 12th)

  • Best Picture  – Hurt Locker
  • Best Actor  – Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actress  – Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia
  • Best Supporting Actor  – Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress  – Mo’Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
  • Best Director – Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
  • Best Screenplay  – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for A Serious Man
  • Best Cinematography – Barry Ackroyd for The Hurt Locker
  • Best Documentary  – The Cove
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Summer Hours
  • Best Animated Film – Up
  • Best Film Editing – Bob Murawski and Chris Innis for Hurt Locker
  • Best New Filmmaker – Neill Blomkamp for District 9
  • Best Ensemble Cast – Tie: Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire and Star Trek
  • Best Use of Music in a Film – Crazy Heart

2009 Series, Rediscoveries and Commendations

 

2008 (December 13th)

  • Best Picture Tie – Slumdog Millionaire and WALL-E
  • Best Actor Tie – Sean Penn for Milk and Mickey Rourke for The Wrestler
  • Best Actress – Sally Hawkins for Happy-Go-Lucky
  • Best Supporting – Actor Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight
  • Best Supporting Actress – Penélope Cruz for Vicky Cristina Barcelona
  • Best Director – Gus Van Sant for Milk and Paranoid Park
  • Best Screenplay – Dustin Lance Black for Milk
  • Best Cinematography – Christopher Doyle and Rain Kathy Li¹ for Paranoid Park
  • Best Documentary – Man on Wire
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Let the Right One In
  • Best Animated Film – WALL·E
  • Best Film Editing – Chris Dickens for Slumdog Millionaire
  • Best New Filmmaker – Martin McDonagh for In Bruges
  • Best Ensemble Cast – Tropic Thunder

2008 Series, Rediscoveries and Commendations

 

2007 (December 9th)

  • Best Picture – No Country For Old Men
  • Best Actor – Frank Langella for Starting Out in the Evening
  • Best Actress – Marion Cotillard for La Vie en Rose
  • Best Supporting Actor – Javier Bardem for No Country for Old Men
  • Best Supporting Actress – Amy Ryan for Gone Baby Gone
  • Best Director – Julian Schnabel for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
  • Best Screenplay – Brad Bird for Ratatouille
  • Best Cinematography – Janusz Kaminski for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
  • Best Documentary – Crazy Love
  • Best Foreign Language Film – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
  • Best New Filmmaker – Ben Affleck for Gone Baby Gone
  • Best Ensemble Cast – Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

2007 Series, Rediscoveries and Commendations

 

2006 (December 10th)

  • Best Picture – The Departed
  • Best Actor – Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland
  • Best Actress – Helen Mirren for The Queen
  • Best Supporting Actor – Mark Wahlberg for The Departed
  • Best Supporting Actress – Shareeka Epps for Half Nelson
  • Best Director – Martin Scorsese for The Departed
  • Best Screenplay – William Monahan for The Departed
  • Best Cinematography – Guillermo Navarro for Laberinto del fauno
  • Best Documentary – Tie: Deliver Us from Evil and Shut Up & Sing
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Laberinto del fauno
  • Best New Filmmaker – Ryan Fleck for Half Nelson
  • Best Ensemble Cast – United 93

2005 (December 10th)

Note: This year’s awards are dedicated to the memory of Robin Dougherty, a former Boston Phoenix film critic who passed away this summer.

  • Best Picture – Brokeback Mountain
  • Best Actor  – Philip Seymour Hoffman for Capote
  • Best Actress – Reese Witherspoon for  Walk the Line
  • Best Supporting Actor – Paul Giamatti for Cinderella Man
  • Best Supporting Actress  – Catherine Keener for Capote (and The 40 Year Old Virgin and The Ballad of Jack and Rose)
  • Best Director  – Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain
  • Best Screenplay – Dan Futterman for CapoBte
  • Best Cinematography  – Robert Elswit for Good Night, and Good Luck
  • Best Documentary – Murderball
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Kung fu Hustle
  • Best New Filmmaker – Joe Wright (IV) for  Pride & Prejudice
  • Best Ensemble Cast – Syriana

 

2004 (December 11th)

Note: This year’s awards are dedicated to the memory if David Brudnoy, one of the society’s founding members and gracious host of the meetings for many years.

  • Best Picture – Sideways
  • Best Actor – Jamie Foxx for Ray
  • Best Actress – Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby
  • Best Supporting Actor– Thomas Haden Church for Actor Sideways
  • Best Supporting Actress – Tie: Sharon Warren for Ray and Laura Dern for We Don’t Live Here Anymore
  • Best Director – Zhang Yimou for Shi mian mai fu
  • Best Screenplay – Alexander Payne (I); Jim Taylor (III) for Sideways
  • Best Cinematography  – Xiaoding Zhao for Shi mian mai fu
  • Best Documentary – Control Room
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Shi mian mai fu
  • Best New Filmmaker  – Jonathan Caouette for Tarnation
  • Best Ensemble Cast – Sideways

 

2003 (December 13th)

  • Best Picture – Mystic River
  • Best Actor – Bill Murray for Lost in Translation
  • Best Actress – Scarlett Johansson for Lost in Translation
  • Best Supporting Actor – Peter Sarsgaard Best for Shattered Glass
  • Supporting Actress – Patricia Clarkson for Pieces of April (and The Station Agent)
  • Best Director – Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation
  • Best Screenplay – Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini for American Splendor
  • Best Cinematography – Olli Barbé; Michel Benjamin,  Sylvie Carcedo-Dreujou,  Laurent Charbonnier (I),  Luc Drion,  Laurent Fleutot,  Philippe Garguil,  Dominique Gentil,  Bernard Lutic. Thierry Machado, Stéphane Martin (I), Fabrice Moindrot, Ernst Sasse, Michel Terrasse and Thierry Thomas (I) for Peuple migrateur, Le
  • Best Documentary – Capturing the Friedmans
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Triplettes de Belleville, Les
  • Best New Filmmaker – Andrew Jarecki (I) for Capturing the Friedmans
  • Best Ensemble Cast – Mystic River

 

2002 (December 15th)

  • Best Picture – The Pianist
  • Best Actor – Adrien Brody for The Pianist
  • Best Actress – Maggie Gyllenhaal for Secretary
  • Best Supporting Actor – Alan Arkin for Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
  • Best Supporting Actress – Toni Collette for The Hours (also for About a Boy)
  • Best Director – Roman Polanski for The Pianist
  • Best Screenplay – Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman for Adaptation
  • Best Cinematography – Edward Lachman for Far from Heaven
  • Best Documentary – The Kid Stays in the Picture
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Y tu mamá también – Mexico
  • Best New Filmmaker – Peter Care for The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys

 

2001 (December 15th)

  • Best Picture – Mulholland Drive
  • Best Actor – Tie: Brian Cox (I) for L.I.E.and Denzel Washington for Training Day
  • Best Actress – Tilda Swinton for The Deep End
  • Best Supporting Actor – Ben Kingsley for Sexy Beast
  • Best Supporting Actress – Cameron Diaz for Vanilla Sky
  • Best Director  – David Lynch (I) for Mulholland Drive
  • Best Screenplay – Christopher Nolan (I) for Memento
  • Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins for The Man Who Wasn’t There
  • Best Documentary – Les Glaneurs et la glaneuse
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Amores perros
  • Best New Filmmaker – Michael Cuesta for L.I.E.

 

2000 (December 17th)

  • Best Picture – Almost Famous
  • Best Actor – Colin Farrell (I) for Tigerland
  • Best Actress – Ellen Burstyn for Requiem for a Dream
  • Best Supporting Actor – Fred Willard for Best in Show
  • Best Supporting Actress – Frances McDormand for Almost Famous (also for Wonder Boys)
  • Best Director – Cameron Crowe for Almost Famous
  • Best Screenplay – Tie: Cameron Crowe for Almost Famous and Steve Kloves for Wonder Boys
  • Best Cinematography– Peter Pau (I) for Wo hu cang long
  • Best Documentary – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Wo hu cang long
  • Best New Filmmaker – Kenneth Lonergan for You Can Count on Me

 

Advertisements