BSFC Winners 1990s

 

1999 (December 12th)

  • Best Film – Three Kings
  • Best Actor – Jim Carrey for Man on the Moon
  • Best Actress – Hilary Swank for Boys Don’t Cry
  • Best Supporting Actor – Christopher Plummer (I) for The Insider
  • Best Supporting – Chloë Sevigny for Actress Boys Don’t Cry
  • Best Director  – David O. Russell for Three Kings
  • Best Screenplay – Charlie Kaufman for Being John Malkovich
  • Best Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki for Sleepy Hollow
  • Best Documentary – Hands on a Hard Body: The Documentary
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Todo sobre mi madre
  • Best New Filmmaker – Kimberly Peirce for Boys Don’t Cry

 

1998 (December 13th)

  • Best Film – Out of Sight
  • Best Actor – Brendan Gleeson for The General
  • Best Actress – Samantha Morton for Under the Skin
  • Best Supporting Actor – Tie: William H. Macy for Pleasantville and Billy Bob Thornton for A Simple Plan
  • Best Supporting Actress – Joan Allen (I) for Pleasantville
  • Best Director – John Boorman for The General
  • Best Screenplay Out of Sight – Scott Frank (I)
  • Best Cinematography- Janusz Kaminski (I) for Saving Private Ryan
  • Best Documentary – The Big One
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Ta’m e guilass
  • Best New Filmmaker – Carine Adler for Under the Skin

 

1997 (December 14th)

  • Best Film – L.A. Confidential
  • Best Actor  – Al Pacino for Donnie Brasco
  • Best Actress – Helena Bonham Carter for The Wings of the Dove
  • Best Supporting Actor – Kevin Spacey for L.A. Confidential
  • Best Supporting Actress – Sarah Polley (I) for The Sweet Hereafter
  • Best Director  – Curtis Hanson (I) for L.A. Confidential
  • Best Screenplay- Curtis Hanson (I) and Brian Helgeland for L.A. Confidential
  • Best Cinematography- Roger Deakins for Kundun
  • Best Documentary – Fast, Cheap & Out of Control
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Underground
  • Best New Filmmaker – Paul Thomas Anderson for Boogie Nights

 

1996 (December 13th)

  • Best Film – Trainspotting
  • Best Actor – Geoffrey Rush for Shine
  • Best Actress – Brenda Blethyn for Secrets & Lies
  • Best Supporting Actor – Edward Norton (I) for The People vs. Larry Flynt (and for Primal Fear and Everyone Says I Love You)
  • Best Supporting Actress – Courtney Love for The People vs. Larry Flynt
  • Best Director – Mike Leigh for Secrets & Lies
  • Best Screenplay – Stanley Tucci and Joseph Tropiano for Big Night
  • Best Cinematography – John Seale (I) for The English Patient
  • Best Documentary – Anne Frank Remembered
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Ma saison préférée
  • Best New Filmmaker – Campbell Scott (I) and Stanley Tucci for Big Night

 

1995 (December 17th)

  • Best Film – Sense and Sensibility
  • Best Actor – Nicolas Cage for Leaving Las Vegas
  • Best Actress – Nicole Kidman for To Die For
  • Best Supporting Actor – Kevin Spacey for The Usual Suspects
  • Best Supporting Actress- Joan Allen (I) for Nixon
  • Best Director – Ang Lee for Sense and Sensibility
  • Best Screenplay – Emma Thompson (I) for Sense and Sensibility
  • Best Cinematography – Alex Nepomniaschy for Safe
  • Best Documentary – Crumb
  • Best Foreign Language Film Mina Tannenbaum

 

1994 (December 18th)

  • Best Film-  Pulp Fiction
  • Best Actor  – Albert Finney for The Browning Version
  • Best Actress  – Julianne Moore (I) for Vanya on 42nd Street
  • Best Supporting Actor – Martin Landau for Ed Wood
  • Best Supporting Actress – Kirsten Dunst for Interview with the Vampire (and Little Women)
  • Best Director – Quentin Tarantino for Pulp Fiction
  • Best Screenplay – Quentin Tarantino and Roger Avary for Pulp Fiction
  • Best Cinematography – Stefan Czapsky for Ed Wood
  • Best Documentary – Hoop Dreams
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Trois couleurs: Rouge

 

1993 (December 18th)

  • Best Film – Schindler’s List
  • Best Actor – Daniel Day-Lewis for In the Name of the Father
  • Best Actress – Holly Hunter for The Piano
  • Best Supporting Actor – Ralph Fiennes for Schindler’s List
  • Best Supporting Actress – Rosie Perez for Fearless
  • Best Director  – Steven Spielberg (I) fro Schindler’s List
  • Best Screenplay – Robert Altman (I) and Frank Barhydt for Short Cuts
  • Best Cinematography – Janusz Kaminski (I) for Schindler’s List
  • Best Documentary – Visions of Light
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Ba wang bie ji

 

1992 (NA)

  • Best Film – Unforgiven
  • Best Actor – Denzel Washington for Malcolm X
  • Best Actress – Emma Thompson for Howard’s End
  • Best Supporting Actor – Gene Hackman for Unforgiven
  • Best Supporting Actress – Judy Davis for Husband and Wives
  • Best Director – Robert Altman for The Player
  • Best Screenplay – Neil Jordan for The Crying Game
  • Best Cinematography – Jack N. Green for Unforgiven
  • Best Documentary – Brother’s Keeper
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Raise the Red Lantern
  1. Special Award: Frank Avruch, host of WCVB-TV’s “The Great Entertainment” for 18 years
  2. Special Award: David Kleiler, programmer at Coolidge Corner, “for his persistence in providing diverse alternative programming under the best theatrical conditions” (Globe language, not necessarily verbatim from BSFC) Best Discovery or Rediscovery: Blowout (De Palma), California Split (Altman), The Golden Coach (Renoir), Meantime (Leigh), Othello (Welles) Best Film Series: Classic Arkoff: At the Drive-In with American International Pictures (Harvard Film Archive), Marvelous Méliès (HFA), The Films of Mike Leigh (MFA), The Films of Robert Altman (Brattle), Yiddish Film: Between Two Worlds (National Center for Jewish Film, screened at Brattle, Coolidge Corner, and MFA)

 

1991 (December 26th)

  • Best Film – The Silence of the Lambs
  • Best Actor – Nick Nolte for The Prince of Tides
  • Best Actress – Geena Davis for Thelma & Louise
  • Best Supporting Actor  – Anthony Hopkins for The Silence of the Lambs
  • Best Supporting Actress – Mercedes Ruehl for The Fisher King
  • Best Director – Jonathan Demme for The Silence of the Lambs
  • Best Screenplay – David Cronenberg for Naked Lunch
  • Best Cinematography – Tak Fujimoto for The Silence of the Lambs
  • Best Documentary – Paris Is Burning
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Europa Europa

 

1990 (January 6th 1991)

  • Best Film – Goodfellas
  • Best Actor Reversal of Fortune – Jeremy Irons
  • Best Actress – Anjelica Huston for The Witches (and The Grifters)
  • Best Supporting Actor – Joe Pesci for Goodfellas
  • Best Supporting Actress – Jennifer Jason Leigh for Miami Blues ( and Last Exit to Brooklyn)
  • Best Director – Martin Scorsese for Goodfellas
  • Best Screenplay – Nicholas Kazan for Reversal of Fortune
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Monsieur Hire